- 11.04.2023woodside homes lawsuit
[…] Contact Information. If the defendant has harmed multiple parties in different ways, the resulting claim can lack commonality. Finally, the court found it a "surprise component" that the contract made no mention of referee fees. ), Although the "doctrine of unconscionability" was judicially created (see Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 113, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 745, 6 P.3d 669), Civil Code section 1670.5 now provides a statutory basis for refusing to enforce a contract which the court finds "as a matter of law to have been unconscionable at the time it was made ." The crucial term, "unconscionable," is not defined, but the law has clearly established that the term has both a procedural and a substantive element.